2022 Sailing Calendar

Notes to the sailing program

Day DateEventVenueR.O.Assist R.O.
Wed1 JunNile Road Handicap (All classes)Race 4Nile Rd
Wed8 JunWine Race (All classes)Best Is.
Sun12 JunBrass Monkey HandicapRace 1Best IsWayne AveryJohn Moore
Sun12 JunDF65 Winter SeriesRace 1Best Is.
Wed15 JunIOM Pairs RacingBest Is
Wed15 JunDF65 Pairs RacingBest is.
Wed 22 JunSocial sailing (All classes)Best Is.
Sun26 JunBrass Monkey HandicapRace 2Best Is.Ron WilliamsonDave Corbett
Sun26 JunDF65 Winter SeriesRace 2Best Is.
Wed29 JunOcean Race Handicap IOMRace 5Best Is.John Levy
Wed29 JunOcean Race Handicap DF65Race 5Best Is.
Sun3 JulBrass Monkey HandicapRace 3Best Is.Nigel PetrieGabriella Petrie
Sun3 JulDF65 Winter SeriesRace 3Best Is.
Wed6 JulSocial sailing (All classes)Best is.
Wed13 JulWine race (All classes)Best Is.
Sun17 JulBrass Monkey HandicapRace 4Best Is.Basil HartDarryl Lamb
Sun17 JulDF65 Winter SeriesRace 4Best Is.
Wed20 JulSocial sailingBest is.
Wed27 JulSocial sailingBest is.
Sun31 JulIOM Match RacingRace 1Best Is.Ken AllcottJohn Moore
Sun31 JulDF65 Match racingRace 1Best Is.
Sun31 JulInterclub challengePegasus
Wed3 AugSocial sailingBest Is.
Sun7 AugIOM Pairs RacingBest IsPeter FosterColin Brown
Sun7 Aug DF65 Pairs RacingBest Is.
Wed10 AugWine race (All classes)Best Is.
Sun14 AugIOM Teams RacingBest Is.John LevyRoy Haswell
Wed17 AugSocial sailing (All classes)Best Is.
Wed24 AugOcean racing pairsBest is.
Sun28 AugTasman Cup ScratchBest Is.Gabriella PetrieColin Brown
Sun28 AugDF65 TBA
Wed31 AugSocial sailing (All classes)Best Is.
Wed7 SepIOM Match racingRace 2Nile Rd
Wed7 SepDF65 Match racingRace 2Nile Rd
Sun10 SepWellington RegattaWgtn
Sun10 SepSocial Sailing (All classes)Best Is.
Wed14 SepStarts, Practice, Rules (All classes)Best Is.Basil & Bob
Sun18 SepIOM Match RacingRace 3Nile RdDenis GutschlagBrian Curtis
Sun18 SepDF65 Match RacingRace 3Nile Rd
Wed21 SepWine race (All classes)Best is.
Sun24/25 SepCanterbury IOM ChampsPegasus
Wed28 SepSocial sailing (All classes)Best Is.
Wed5 OctSocial sailing (All classes)Best is.
Sun8-9 OctSouth Island IOM ChampsBest Is.
Wed12 OctStarts, Practice, Rules (All classes)Best Is.Basil & Bob
Sun14-16 OctNational IOM ChampsPegasus
Wed19 OctLadies race BBQ (All classes) start 1500hrsBest Is.
Sun23 OctBest Island TrophyRace 1Best Is.Wayne AveryPeter Foster
Wed26 OctWine race (All classes)Best Is.
Sun30 Oct Best Island TrophyRace 2Best Is.Peter JensenTBA
Wed2 NovIOM Pairs racingNile Rd
Wed2 NovDF65 Pairs racingNile Rd
Thu3-4 NovDF65 NationalsKYRC
Sun5-6 NovTop of the South IOM ChampsBest Is.
Wed9 NovSocial sailing (All classes)Best Is.
Sun13 NovBest Island TrophyRace 3Best Is.Kerry CoppellDarryl Lamb
Wed16 NovSocial sailing (All classes)Best Is.
Wed23 NovSocial sailing (All classes)Best Is.
Sun27 NovBest Island TrophyRace 4Best Is.Dave CorbettRon Williamson